Activities

All other sporting activities and clubs are run separately through Community Education.

Builders Club
September - May,
Builders Club is a service club open to all students.  We provide various volunteer (service) opportunities for students in the school and community throughout the school year.  In addition, we have one global activity/school-wide drive in correlation with the Free the Children organization.    Additional meetings may occur during the global drive.
Teacher Coordinators: Sarah Heideman

Chamber Orchestra
October - May, Wednesday mornings
The Chamber Orchestra is an auditioned group that consists of any 6th, 7th, or 8th grader who plays violin, viola, cello or bass, who want an extra challenge than their normal grade level orchestra repertoire.  The group meets once a week, on Wednesday mornings from 7:00-7:40 AM.  This group participates in the annual Mall of America "Holiday Music Festival" in December, occasional School Board performances, and our Spring Extra-Curricular Music Ensembles Field Trip to the local elementary schools.  Auditions take place in September and again in January. 
Teacher Coordinator: Kathryn Buccola

Chess Club
September - May, Tuesday afternoons
Chess Club meets weekly to play chess, learn new strategies, and play in-house tournaments. We meet Tuesdays after school from 2:30-3:15 PM.
Teacher Coordinator: Matt Rasmussen

Jazz Ensemble
October - May, Thursday mornings
This group is open to students who are enrolled in Band, Orchestra, or Choir, who play flute, oboe, bassoon, clarinet, bass clarinet, saxophone, trumpet, french horn, trombone, baritone, tuba, violin, viola, cello, bass, drum set, vibes, marimba, electric guitar, electric bass, or piano.  Students audition to be in the group.  Jazz Ensemble plays jazz, rock, and latin music.  Students may also learn how to improvise.
Teacher Coordinator: Doug Bradley

Math League
September - January, Monday afternoons 
Math Leagues is an individual and team math competition.  The purpose of Math League is to encourage students to participate in math contests, enable students to meet "mathletes" from other schools and to provide recognition for students excelling in mathematics.  Students do not need to be proficient in all areas of math in order to join Math League.  The group practices on Monday's after school from 2:30-3:30 PM with meets on Mondays from 3:30-4:45 PM.
Teacher Coordinators: Greg Burman & Kristi Johnson

Rising Stars
October - June, Wednesday mornings 
Rising Stars is a vocal group intended for 6th graders who love to sing.  The group meets once a week, on Wednesday mornings from 7:00-7:40 AM.  In the fall, this group performs fun and current holiday music.  In the spring, this group focuses on classic and new pop music.  This group participates in the annual Mall of America "Holiday Music Festival" in December.  This group holds auditions in September.  
Teacher Coordinator: Abby Adkins

Science Olympiad
October - March
Science Olympiad competes against other schools in a variety of science activities (building projects, knowledge tests on certain topics, etc.).  We meet during the week to prepare for these set competitions. The group is only limited to 15 students during competitions.  Competitions are held in February with the state competition held in March.

Teacher Coordinator: Rob Johnson

Ski & Snowboarding Club
January - February, Thursday afternoons/evenings
The Ski & Snowboarding Club is designed for having fun skiing and snowboarding with friends at Afton Alps.  The group meets on five different Thursday nights in January & February.  Registration information is available in December in the main office and on the Community Education website.
Teacher Coordinator: Karl Jensen

Student Council
September - June, Monday mornings 
Student Council is a student organization, through which elected students can become involved in the affairs of the school, working in partnership with school administration and staff for the benefit of the school and its students. Students also work on building personal leadership skills throughout the year.
Eight students per grade level are elected in the fall and serve all year.
Teacher Coordinators: Logan Carstensen and Sarah Anderson

Student Literacy Council (SLC)
September - June
Student Literacy Council promotes literacy, which includes reading and writing through events like PAWS Day (Pick a Worthwhile Selection).  We host events that are very fun at our school, including READ t-shirts, Gobble Grams, Lake Idol, and the Book Exchange to support literacy needs.  Our event list is always expanding and changing, which helps keep the events fun and interesting.
Teacher Coordinator: Lori McGinty
Website

Theater
September - April
Teacher Coordinator: Tami Provencher
Website

Vocal Jazz
October - June, Tuesday mornings - women, Thursday mornings - men, Friday mornings - all students
Vocal Jazz is a vocal group intended for 7th and 8th graders who love to sing.  The group meets multiple times during the week, on from 7:00-7:40 AM.  This group holds auditions (TBD).
Teacher Coordinator: Gillian Teoh-Berbee

WEB 
August - June
WEB, which stands for "Where Everybody Belongs" is a middle school orientation and transition program that welcomes 6th graders and makes them feel more comfortable throughout the first year of their middle school experience.  Built on the belief that students can help students succeed, the program trains mentors from your 8th grader class to be WEB leaders.  As positive role models, WEB leaders are mentors and student leaders who guide the 6th/7th graders to discover what is takes to be successful during the transition to middle school and help facilitate 6th grade success.  Social & Academic Events are planned throughout the school year by 8th grade WEB Leaders specifically for the 6th grade class.  These events vary from year to year, and are scheduled at different times as appropriate.
Teacher Coordinators: Brian Eberhardt, Darla Ramberg, Karl Jensen, Katie Barthlomew
Website

Yearbook
October - March
The Yearbook is a student driven as they actively participate and produce the yearbook with guidance from staff.  Duties include photography, page layout, writing and small group collaboration.  The club meets every other Tuesday.
Teacher Coordinator: Bill Atkins

 

Other District Activities

Community Education Athletics Programs
Contact Community Education for details at 651-458-6600.

Woodbury High School Programs
Contact the Woodbury HS Activities office for information at 651-768-4420.

East Ridge High School Program
Contact the East Ridge HS Activities office for information at 651-768-6300.
 

Independent Youth Athletic Programs
There are athletic programs available to students who reside in Woodbury. Contact information is provided as a courtesy for Lake families.

SEMS Swim Club
651-738-7946 (between 9:00 am and noon)

Woodbury Area Hockey Club (WAHC) 

Woodbury Athletic Association

Woodbury Soccer

Woodbury Figure Skating Club 
651-714-3740

Woodbury Youth Athletic League (WYAL)